Aquatic events—Gladstone region
For more information about aquatic events in your area, contact your closest Maritime Safety Queensland regional office.
April 2024
Date and time | Description of event | Location |
---|---|---|
1 April 11am–12pm |
Queensland Cruising Yach Club Holdings Ltd—Gladstone Ports Corporation Brisbane to Gladstone Yacht Race | Shorncliffe, Moreton Bay to Gladstone Harbour |
1 to 30 April 8am–6pm |
Keppel Bay Sailing Club—Training | Keppel Bay, Causeway Lake, Fisherman’s Beach |
1, 2, 6, 7, 13, 14, 20, 21, 27, 28 April 8am–7pm |
Port Curtis Sailing Club—Club Sailing |
Waters of Gladstone Harbour |
5, 12, 19, 26 April 8am–2pm |
Tin Can Bay Yacht Club Inc—Sailability | Tin Can Bay Inlet, Teewah Point to Inskip Point Including Snapper Creek |
6, 13, 20, 27 April 9am–5pm |
Tin Can Bay Yacht Club—Green Fleet | Tin Can Bay Inlet, Teewah Point to Inskip Point Including Snapper Creek |
7, 14, 20, 21, 27, 28 April 8am–6pm |
Keppel Bay Sailing Club—Club Racing, Sailing | Keppel Bay, Causeway Lake, Fisherman’s Beach |
9 April | Bundaberg Rowing Club—Buoyed Course installed | Bucca Rowing and Accommodation Centre, Kolan River, Bucca |
13, 20, 27 April 8.30am–5.00pm |
Bundaberg Sailing Club—Club Sailing | Burnett River, Strathdees to Burnett Heads and Bargara |
13 to 14 April 6am–6pm |
Bundaberg Rowing Club—Club Regatta | Bucca Rowing and Accommodation Centre, Kolan River, Bucca |
14 April | Tin Can Bay Yacht Club—Club Racing | Tin Can Bay Inlet, Teewah Point to Inskip Point Including Snapper Creek |
14 April 6am–6pm |
Hervey Bay Boat Club Yacht Squadron—Club Sailing | Burrum Point/Fairway/Rooney Point & South to Ungowa Hervey Bay |
20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27 April 8.00am–5.30pm |
Windwanderers Inc—Burrum Windfest, Windsurfing event | Burrum Heads |
21 April 6am–6pm |
Bundaberg Rowing Club—School Regatta | Bucca Rowing and Accommodation Centre, Kolan River, Bucca |
23 April | Bundaberg Rowing Club—Buoyed Course removed | Bucca Rowing and Accommodation Centre, Kolan River, Bucca |
27 April 7am–5pm |
Sandy Hook Ski Club Inc—3 Lane Challenge | Sandy Hook reach of the Burnett River |
May 2024
Date and time | Description of event | Location |
---|---|---|
1 to 31 May 8am–6pm |
Keppel Bay Sailing Club—Training | Keppel Bay, Causeway Lake, Fisherman’s Beach |
4 to 5 May 8am–6pm |
Keppel Bay Sailing Club—May Day Regatta | Keppel Bay, Causeway Lake, Fisherman’s Beach |
5 May 7.15pm–7.45pm |
Skylighter Fireworks—Boyne Tannum Hook Up | Opposite Bray Park in the Boyne River |
10, 11, 12 May 7.00am–3.30pm |
Noosa Outrigger Canoe Club—SQ Zone Championships 2024 | Rainbow Beach |
11 and 12 May 10.30am–3.00pm |
Australian Offshore Powerboat Club Inc—Offshore Superboat Race | Hervey Bay waters |
11, 12, 18, 19, 26 May 8am–6pm |
Keppel Bay Sailing Club—Club Racing, Sailing | Keppel Bay, Causeway Lake, Fisherman’s Beach |
4, 5, 11, 12, 18, 19, 25, 26 May 8am–7pm |
Port Curtis Sailing Club—Club Sailing |
Waters of Gladstone Harbour |
4, 11, 18 May 8.30am–5.00pm |
Bundaberg Sailing Club—Club Sailing | Burnett River, Strathdees to Burnett Heads and Bargara |
11, 12, 18, 19, 26 May 8am–6pm |
Keppel Bay Sailing Club—Club Racing, Sailing | Keppel Bay, Causeway Lake, Fisherman’s Beach |
11, 18, 25 May 9am–5pm |
Tin Can Bay Yacht Club—Green Fleet | Tin Can Bay Inlet, Teewah Point to Inskip Point Including Snapper Creek |
11 May | Bundaberg Dragon Boat Club Inc—Wide Bay Dragon Boat Championships 2024 |
Burnett River—Lions Park Boat Ramp, Bundaberg North |
12 May 7am–3pm |
Rockhampton Fitzroy Rowing Club—Rowing Regatta |
Fitzroy River, body of water 2kms north of the barrage |
12, 19, 26 May | Tin Can Bay Yacht Club—Club Racing | Tin Can Bay Inlet, Teewah Point to Inskip Point Including Snapper Creek |
19 May 9am–4pm |
Bundaberg Powerboat Club Inc—Bundy Fun Day |
Sandy Hook Reach of the Burnett River, Bundaberg |
19 May | Bundaberg Rowing Club—School Time Trial Regatta |
Burnett Bridge to Bundaberg Port Marina, Burnett River, Bundaberg. |
24 to 25 May 6am–6pm |
Hervey Bay Boat Club Yacht Squadron—Club Sailing | Burrum Point/Fairway/Rooney Point & South to Ungowa Hervey Bay |
25 May 7am–5pm |
Sandy Hook Ski Club Inc—3 Lane Challenge |
Sandy Hook reach of the Burnett River |
June 2024
Date and time | Description of event | Location |
---|---|---|
1, 2, 8, 9, 15, 16, 22, 23, 29, 30 June 8am–7pm |
Port Curtis Sailing Club—Club Sailing |
Waters of Gladstone Harbour |
1, 2, 8, 9, 23, 30 June 8am–6pm |
Keppel Bay Sailing Club—Club Racing, Sailing | Keppel Bay, Causeway Lake, Fisherman’s Beach |
1, 8, 15, 22, 29 June 8am–2pm |
Tin Can Bay Yacht Club Inc—Sailability | Tin Can Bay Inlet, Teewah Point to Inskip Point Including Snapper Creek |
1 to 30 June 8am–6pm |
Keppel Bay Sailing Club—Training | Keppel Bay, Causeway Lake, Fisherman’s Beach |
2, 9, 16, 23, 30 June 9am–5pm |
Tin Can Bay Yacht Club—Green Fleet | Tin Can Bay Inlet, Teewah Point to Inskip Point Including Snapper Creek |
3, 10, 17, 24 June | Tin Can Bay Yacht Club—Club Racing | Tin Can Bay Inlet, Teewah Point to Inskip Point Including Snapper Creek |
4 June | Bundaberg Rowing Club—Buoyed Course installed | Bucca Rowing and Accommodation Centre, Kolan River, Bucca |
8 June 7.00am–12.30pm |
Hervey Bay Dragon Boat Club Inc—Wide Bay Series Dragon Boat Regatta |
Hervey Bay SLSC, Torquay Beach |
9 June 7am–3pm |
Rockhampton Fitzroy Rowing Club —Rowing Regatta |
Fitzroy River, body of water 2kms north of the barrage |
9 June 6am–6pm |
Bundaberg Rowing Club—School Regatta | Bucca Rowing and Accommodation Centre, Kolan River, Bucca |
14 to 19 June 5am–6pm |
Bundaberg Rowing Club—Training Camp | Bucca Rowing and Accommodation Centre, Kolan River, Bucca |
15 & 16 June 8am–6pm |
Keppel Bay Sailing Club—She Sails Regatta | Keppel Bay, Causeway Lake, Fisherman’s Beach |
16, 30 June 6am–6pm |
Hervey Bay Boat Club Yacht Squadron—Club Sailing | Burrum Point/Fairway/Rooney Point & South to Ungowa Hervey Bay |
22 and 23 June 6am–6pm |
Bundaberg Rowing Club—Central Queensland School Regatta | Bucca Rowing and Accommodation Centre, Kolan River, Bucca |
24 to 27 June 5am–6pm |
Bundaberg Rowing Club—Training Camp | Bucca Rowing and Accommodation Centre, Kolan River, Bucca |
July 2024
Date and time | Description of event | Location |
---|---|---|
2 to 7 July 5am–6pm |
Bundaberg Rowing Club—Training Camp | Bucca Rowing and Accommodation Centre, Kolan River, Bucca |
6, 7, 13, 14, 20, 21, 27, 28 July
8am–7pm |
Port Curtis Sailing Club—Club Sailing |
Waters of Gladstone Harbour |
9 July | Bundaberg Rowing Club—Buoyed Course removed | Bucca Rowing and Accommodation Centre, Kolan River, Bucca |
20 July 7am–3pm |
Rockhampton Fitzroy Rowing Club—Rowing Regatta | Fitzroy River—North of the Fitzroy River Barrage |
27, 28 July 9am–4pm |
Bundaberg Powerboat Club Inc—Rum City Classic |
Sandy Hook Reach of the Burnett River, Bundaberg |
26, 27, 28 July 8am–5pm |
Ski Racing Queensland Inc—AGP, Hervey Bay |
Hervey Bay waters |
August 2024
Date and time | Description of event | Location |
---|---|---|
3, 4, 10, 11, 17, 18, 24, 25, 31 August
8am–7pm |
Port Curtis Sailing Club—Club Sailing |
Waters of Gladstone Harbour |
24 August 7am–3pm |
Rockhampton Fitzroy Rowing Club—Rowing Regatta | Fitzroy River—North of the Fitzroy River Barrage |
September 2024
Date and time | Description of event | Location |
---|---|---|
1, 7, 8, 14, 15, 21, 22, 28, 29 September
8am–7pm |
Port Curtis Sailing Club—Club Sailing |
Waters of Gladstone Harbour |
October 2024
Date and time | Description of event | Location |
---|---|---|
13 October 9am–4pm |
Bundaberg Powerboat Club Inc—Bundy Fun Day |
Sandy Hook Reach of the Burnett River, Bundaberg |
December 2024
Date and time | Description of event | Location |
---|---|---|
8 December 9am–4pm |
Bundaberg Powerboat Club Inc—Christmas Classic |
Sandy Hook Reach of the Burnett River, Bundaberg |