Skip links and keyboard navigation

Aquatic events—Gladstone region

For more information about aquatic events in your area, contact your closest Maritime Safety Queensland regional office.

February 2019

Date and time Description of event Location
1-28 February
8am–7pm
Keppel Bay Sailing Club—training Yeppoon Main Beach – Keppel Bay Waters and Causeway Lake
2-23 February
9am–6pm
Capricornia Cruising Yacht Club—club sailing Partially smooth waters of Rosslyn Bay Harbour and Keppel Bay
2-24 February Port Curtis Sailing Club Inc—club sailing In the waters of Gladstone Harbour
2-3, 9-10, 16-17, 23-24 February
9am–7pm
Keppel Bay Sailing Club—club sailing / racing Yeppoon Main Beach – Keppel Bay Waters and Causeway Lake
2, 9, 16, 23 February
8am–6pm
Bundaberg Sailing Club—club sailing Burnett River, Bundaberg – between Strathdees, Bargara, No. 6 Channel Beacon and Oaks Beach
3-24 February Tin Can Bay Yacht Club—club sailing Tin Can Bay Inlet – Teewah Point to Inskip Point
3, 10, 17, 24 February
8am—6pm
Hervey Bay Boat Club Yacht Squadron—club sailing Hervey Bay Waters – the area between Burrum Point, Fairway, Rooney Point and south to Ungowa
3, 10, 17, 24 February
1.00–4.30pm
Hervey Bay Sailing Club Inc—club sailing Hervey Bay Waters – from Urangan Pier to Hervey Bay Surf Lifesaving Club
5, 12, 19, 26 February
9–4pm
Sailability Capricornia Inc—sailing for people with a disability and disadvantaged Causeway Lake, Yeppoon
6-27 February
2.00am–5.30pm
Capricornia Cruising Yacht Club—Wags races Partially smooth waters of Rosslyn Bay Harbour and Keppel Bay
23 February
7am–5pm
Sandy Hook Ski Club Inc—3 lane challenge Sandy Hook Reach of the Burnett River, Bundaberg

March 2019

Date and time Description of event Location
1-31 March
8am–7pm
Keppel Bay Sailing Club—training Yeppoon Main Beach – Keppel Bay Waters and Causeway Lake
2-23 March
9am–6pm
Capricornia Cruising Yacht Club—club sailing Partially smooth waters of Rosslyn Bay Harbour and Keppel Bay
2-30 March Port Curtis Sailing Club Inc—club sailing In the waters of Gladstone Harbour
2-3, 9-10, 16-17, 23-24 30-31 March
9am–7pm
Keppel Bay Sailing Club—club sailing / racing Yeppoon Main Beach – Keppel Bay Waters and Causeway Lake
2, 9, 10, 16, 23, 30 March
8am–6pm
Bundaberg Sailing Club—club sailing Burnett River, Bundaberg – between Strathdees, Bargara, No. 6 Channel Beacon and Oaks Beach
3-31 March Tin Can Bay Yacht Club—club sailing Tin Can Bay Inlet – Teewah Point to Inskip Point
3, 10, 17, 24 March
1.00–4.30pm
Hervey Bay Sailing Club Inc—club sailing Hervey Bay Waters – from Urangan Pier to Hervey Bay Surf Lifesaving Club
3, 16, 17, 24, 31 March
8am—6pm
Hervey Bay Boat Club Yacht Squadron—club sailing Hervey Bay Waters – the area between Burrum Point, Fairway, Rooney Point and south to Ungowa
5, 12, 19, 26 March
9–4pm
Sailability Capricornia Inc—sailing for people with a disability and disadvantaged Causeway Lake, Yeppoon
6-27 March
2.00am–5.30pm
Capricornia Cruising Yacht Club—Wags races Partially smooth waters of Rosslyn Bay Harbour and Keppel Bay
8-10 March
7am–6pm
Waterski Queensland - Central Region—slalom and trick waterskiing Mount Morgan – No. 7 Dam
17 March
8am–5pm
Bundaberg Powerboat Club Inc—powerboat circuit racing Sandy Hook Reach of the Burnett River, Bundaberg
18-23 March
8.00am–5.30pm
Windwanderers Inc—Burrum Windfest – windsurfing event Burrum River Mouth, Burrum Heads
24-31 March
9am–2pm
Variety Queensland Inc—2019 Autumn Yamaha Jet Trek Bundaberg to Hamilton Island – Airlie Beach
27 March
9am–2pm
Variety Queensland Inc—Variety Sea of Smiles Program Great Keppel Island – Yeppoon

April 2019

Date and time Description of event Location
2-30 April
9–4pm
Sailability Capricornia Inc—sailing for people with a disability and disadvantaged Causeway Lake, Yeppoon
7 April
6.30–9.30pm
Bay Break Incorporated—triathlon swim legs Hervey Bay Waters – from Urangan Pier to Hervey Bay Surf Lifesaving Club
7, 14, 21, 28 April
6am—6pm
Hervey Bay Boat Club Yacht Squadron—club sailing Hervey Bay Waters – the area between Burrum Point, Fairway, Rooney Point and south to Ungowa
19 April
7.00—10.30am
Gladstone Festivals and Events Association—Gladstone Harbour Festival Raft Regatta Auckland Creek – between O’Connell Wharf and Marina Main Bridge
19-21 April
9am–5pm
Maryborough Sailing Club Inc—88th Easter Regatta Hervey Bay Waters – between Point Vernon and Urangan Pier
19-21 April
10.00am–4.30pm
Hervey Bay Sailing Club Inc—Nacra and Arrow State Championships Hervey Bay Waters – Point Vernon to Urangan Pier

May 2019

Date and time Description of event Location
3-5 May
7am–6pm
Waterski Queensland - Central Region—slalom and trick waterskiing Dawson River, Theodore
4-5 May
7.00am–3.30pm
Hervey Bay Sailing Club Inc—39th Bay to Bay Trailerable Yacht Race Tin Can Bay, Snapper Creek Boat Harbour to Urangan Harbour, Hervey Bay
19 May
8am–5pm
Bundaberg Powerboat Club Inc—powerboat circuit racing Sandy Hook Reach of the Burnett River, Bundaberg

July 2019

Date and time Description of event Location
27-28 July
8am–5pm
Bundaberg Powerboat Club Inc—powerboat circuit racing Sandy Hook Reach of the Burnett River, Bundaberg

October 2019

Date and time Description of event Location
20 October
8am–5pm
Bundaberg Powerboat Club Inc—powerboat circuit racing Sandy Hook Reach of the Burnett River, Bundaberg

December 2019

Date and time Description of event Location
7 December
8am–5pm
Bundaberg Powerboat Club Inc—powerboat circuit racing Sandy Hook Reach of the Burnett River, Bundaberg
Last updated
01 February 2019